January 22 2018 14:02:31
Navigation
· Home
· 2017 S15 Schedules
· Constitution
· Int. Selection Policy
· Playing Rules
· SPA Tour Rankings
· Drugs Policy
· Meetings
· Downloads
· SPA Contacts
· Site Rules
· Discussion Forum
· Contact Webteam
· Event Calendar (NEW)
IM Series
· 2018 IM Dates/Deadlines
· 2018 IM Area Draws
· 2018 IM Rankings
· 2017 IM Rankings
SPA Events
· 2017 Roll of Honour
· Ladies Tour
International Teams
· Mens
· Ladies
· Youths and Juniors
· Learning Difficulties
Member Leagues
· Affiliated Leagues
· League Venues
Multimedia and Downloads
· scottishpool on youtube
· Banner Exchange
· Mobile SPA
· Blackball TV
· Photo Gallery
· Downloads
· Search
· RSS Feeds
Users Online
· Guests Online: 27

· Members Online: 3
FlyingScotsman, Miamivice, BISTO

· Total Members: 2,184
· Newest Member: Mitchell8989
Forum Threads
Newest Threads
· S11 Players Live Stream
· Scottish Masters Ist...
· Seniors B trials
· Scotland under 23 A ...
· 2018 S11s Playoff Draws
Hottest Threads
· An Invite from th... [1120]
· challenge match n... [637]
· Riley's £10000 am... [430]
· Last Movie you wa... [390]
The Scottish Pool Association Ľ General Ľ Super 11s
2018 S11's Divisions
Username
Password
Register FAQ Members List Today's Posts Search

Print Thread

  2018 S11's Divisions
by: FCBash, 18-12-2017 11:11 PM (#1)

The proposed divisions for this year's S11's are below. These will remain PROVISIONAL until the payment deadline has passed and all teams' fees are confirmed.

Please note any team who does not honour their entry will now be fined the entry fee as a minimum, those teams that are in divisions may also have to cover the accommodation fee's.

Premier Division (23rd-25th Mar.)
1 Aberdeen A
2 Central Ayrshire A
3 Central Ayrshire B
4 Central Ayrshire C
5 Clackmannanshire A
6 Coatbridge A
7 Cumbernauld A
8 Dumfries A
9 Dundee A
10 Dunfermline A
11 East Fife A
12 Edinburgh A
13 Falkirk A
14 Falkirk B
15 Glasgow A
16 Kilmarnock A
17 Kirkcaldy A
18 Livingston A
19 Monklands A
20 Motherwell B
21 Paisley A
22 Perth A
23 Uddingston A
24 Whitburn A


First Division (23rd-25th Feb.)
1 Arbroath A
2 Ayr & District A
3 Bannockburn A
4 Clackmannanshire B
5 Cowdenbeath A
6 Doon Valley A
7 Dunfermline B
8 East Ayrshire A
9 East Fife B
10 East Kilbride A
11 East Kilbride B
12 Edinburgh B
13 Falkirk C
14 Glasgow B
15 Inverness A
16 Kilmarnock B
17 Levenmouth A
18 Midlothian A
19 Monklands B
20 Motherwell A
21 Paisley B
22 Perth B
23 Uddingston B
24 West Fife A


Second Division (9-11th Feb.)
1 Clydebank A
2 Dingwall A
3 Dumfries B
4 Dunfermline C
5 Dunfermline D
6 East Fife C
7 East Fife D
8 East Kilbride D
9 East Lothian A
10 Edinburgh C
11 Falkirk D
12 Inverness B
13 Kilmarnock C
14 Kirkcaldy B
15 Levenmouth B
16 Levenmouth D
17 Livingston B
18 Midlothian B
19 Midlothian C
20 Motherwell C
21 Nairn A
22 Thurso A
23 Uddingston C
24 Whitburn B


Third Division (16-18th Mar.)
1 Arbroath B
2 Arbroath C
3 Ayr & District B
4 Bannockburn B
5 Berwick A
6 Borders A
7 Clackmannanshire C
8 Clydebank B
9 Clydesdale A
10 Cowdenbeath B
11 Dundee B
12 Dundee C
13 East Ayrshire B
14 East Kilbride C
15 Edinburgh D
16 Edinburgh E
17 Forres A
18 Glasgow C
19 Glasgow D
20 Ladies A
21 Nairn B
22 Perth C
23 Playoff Qualifier 1
24 Playoff Qualifier 2


Play-Offs (Sunday 21st January)
1 Berwick B
2 Borders B
3 Clydebank C
4 Coatbridge B
5 Coatbridge C
6 Cowdenbeath C
7 Cowdenbeath D
8 Cumbernauld B
9 Dingwall B
10 Doon Valley B
11 Dumfries C
12 Dundee D
13 Dundee E
14 Dunfermline E
15 East Ayrshire C
16 East Ayrshire D
17 East Lothian B
18 Edinburgh F
19 Kilmarnock D
20 Kirkcaldy C
21 Kirkcaldy D
22 Levenmouth C
23 Levenmouth E
24 Motherwell D
25 Uddingston D
26 West Fife B

Playoff Format
26 teams, split into two venues
Venues (TBC)

Each Venue
1 group of 7, 1 group of 6, round robin format
Quarter-Final Playoff Match - 1 v 4 and 2 v 3 from opposite group
Semi-Final Playoff Match - Winners of 1v4 plays winner of 2v3 (not guaranteed to be someone from opposite group at this stage)
Final Playoff Qualifier - Winners of Semi-Final matches
 
SPA IM Secretary
Arbroath & District Match Secretary
FCBash
General Member


Posts: 1492
Joined: 09.12.10
Location: Arbroath

RE: 2018 S11's Divisions
by: FCBash, 18-12-2017 11:11 PM (#2)

Fees
Entry and accommodation fees must be cleared in the SPA accounts no later than Sunday 4th February 2018.†

Entry fee is £150 per team.

Squads can be up to 15 players. Accommodation fees are £42 per player up to 12 players. If a squad has 13-15 players then they must take an additional van at a cost of £160 (Note players 13-15 do not require to pay £42 over the £160)

11 players = (11 x £42) + £150 (entry) = £612
12 players = (12 x £42) + £150 (entry) = £654
13 players = (12 x £42) + £150 (entry) + £160 (Player 13) = £814
14 players = (12 x £42) + £150 (entry) + £160 (Player 13 & 14)= £814
15 players = (12 x £42) + £150 (entry) + £160 (Player 13, 14 & 15)= £814

Additional vans for family, supporters etc, £160 per van.

Account Details
Bank of Scotland: SPA Events Account
Sort Code: 80-09-72
Account No: 06001014

Please reference Area, Team and player number you are paying (i.e. Glasgow B 12)
 
SPA IM Secretary
Arbroath & District Match Secretary
FCBash
General Member


Posts: 1492
Joined: 09.12.10
Location: Arbroath

RE: 2018 S11's Divisions
by: Snowball3117, 19-12-2017 01:52 PM (#3)

Second Division (9-11th Feb.)
1 Clydebank A
2 Dingwall A
3 Dumfries B
4 Dunfermline C
5 Dunfermline D
6 East Fife C
7 East Fife D
8 East Kilbride D
9 East Lothian A
10 Edinburgh C
11 Falkirk D
12 Inverness B
13 Kilmarnock C
14 Kirkcaldy B
15 Levenmouth B
16 Levenmouth D
17 Livingston B
18 Midlothian B
19 Midlothian C
20 Motherwell C
21 Nairn A
22 Thurso A
23 Uddingston C
24 Whitburn B


might aswell do the fixtures now to have dingwall thurso nairn and inverness in 1 group always happens hopefully they can be kept apart
Snowball3117
General Member


Posts: 185
Joined: 30.08.13
Age: 32

RE: 2018 S11's Divisions
by: FCBash, 20-12-2017 12:15 AM (#4)

Snowball3117 wrote:
might aswell do the fixtures now to have dingwall thurso nairn and inverness in 1 group always happens hopefully they can be kept apart


Can't quite understand your comment Snowball. Just had a look at last years divisions and looks like these teams were not in the same group, most were in different divisions.
 
SPA IM Secretary
Arbroath & District Match Secretary
FCBash
General Member


Posts: 1492
Joined: 09.12.10
Location: Arbroath

RE: 2018 S11's Divisions
by: secretary, 20-12-2017 12:20 AM (#5)

Super 11ís 2018

Any team that has an under 18 in their squad MUST have either their parent OR someone with a current SPA PVG certificate staying in the same caravan and in the venue when playing.

Team captains can pm me to arrange a meeting to complete relevant forms.

Any under 18ís at the Super 11ís NOT with a parent or registered person will NOT be allowed to stay or play.
secretary
General Member


Posts: 3001
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Scotland

RE: 2018 S11's Divisions
by: Snowball3117, 20-12-2017 09:59 AM (#6)

FCBash wrote:
Snowball3117 wrote:
might aswell do the fixtures now to have dingwall thurso nairn and inverness in 1 group always happens hopefully they can be kept apart


Can't quite understand your comment Snowball. Just had a look at last years divisions and looks like these teams were not in the same group, most were in different divisions.


was just on about the 15s pal all 3 north team in the one group.
Snowball3117
General Member


Posts: 185
Joined: 30.08.13
Age: 32

RE: 2018 S11's Divisions
by: FCBash, 30-12-2017 09:20 AM (#7)

PaulRamsay67 wrote:
Surely the venues for qualifying day have been picked now or Iíve not seen the post


Paul,

Unfortunately, the venues have not been confirmed as yet, well not to my knowledge anyway. As soon as I receive nay update I'll post on this forum.

Regards,
Michael
 
SPA IM Secretary
Arbroath & District Match Secretary
FCBash
General Member


Posts: 1492
Joined: 09.12.10
Location: Arbroath

RE: 2018 S11's Divisions
by: FCBash, 02-01-2018 11:58 PM (#8)

I have been informed today of the venues for the S11's playoffs. These will be Styx, Kirkcaldy and Players Lounge, Falkirk.

The draws for the Playoffs will be done and published online in the next few days.
 
SPA IM Secretary
Arbroath & District Match Secretary
FCBash
General Member


Posts: 1492
Joined: 09.12.10
Location: Arbroath

Options
Jump to Forum:
Forum powered by fusionBoard
Share this Thread
URL:
BBcode:
HTML:
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Events
<< January 2018 >>
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31        
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

17/01/2018 22:58
reply sent flyfisherman

17/01/2018 17:40
pm sent to FCBash

11/01/2018 19:05
PM SENT TO VINNY

05/01/2018 23:58
PM for Secretary

04/01/2018 19:08
Why is there nowt up for masters event 1 on 4 th Feb . Seniors are up and they are 18th feb

19/12/2017 09:21
27/28/29 April ma man... 5 man event

12/12/2017 12:42
Can someone tell me the dates of the 5 man team ar petticur for 2018 please if irs done

23/11/2017 22:14
Ross have you got the Team photo of Clydebank A from super 15s??
Render time: 0.21 seconds Original theme by Nick Jones Modyfied into Gillette_Blue by Harly 55,247,017 unique visits