12/07/2020 01:28
Navigation
· Home
· 2020 S11 Schedules
· Constitution
· Playing Rules
· Meetings
· Downloads
· SPA Contacts
· Site Rules
· Discussion Forum
· Contact Webteam
· Event Calendar (NEW)
IM Series
· 2020 IM Dates/Deadlines
· 2020 IM Area Draws
· 2020 IM Rankings
SPA Information
· Hall of Fame
· 2020 Roll of Honour
· SPA Tour Rankings
· Ladies Tour
International Teams
· Mens
· Ladies
· Youths and Juniors
· Learning Difficulties
Member Leagues
· Affiliated Leagues
Other
· Photo Gallery
· Downloads
· Search
· Web Links
Users Online
· Guests Online: 36

· Members Online: 0

· Total Members: 2,210
· Newest Member: sumo2403
Forum Threads
Newest Threads
· WEPF/Supreme rules
· 2020 events
· Joshua Kerr
· Removing Drug Policy...
· Wheelchair section
Hottest Threads
· An Invite from th... [1120]
· challenge match n... [637]
· Riley's £10000 am... [430]
· Last Movie you wa... [390]
The Scottish Pool Association » General » Super 11s
Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
Username
Password
Register FAQ Members List Today's Posts Search

Print Thread

  Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 21-02-2020 08:57 PM (#1)

Group 1 Schedule
Session 1: Friday 19:00hrs

1 Cumbernauld A 0 v 11 Kirkcaldy A
2 East Fife A 6 v 5 West Fife A
3 Falkirk A 5 v 6 Glasgow A

Session 2: Saturday 09:30hrs
1 West Fife A 4 v 7 Glasgow A
2 East Fife A 8 v 3 Kirkcaldy A
3 Falkirk A 11 v 0 Cumbernauld A

Session 3: Saturday 11:30am
1 Cumbernauld A 0 v 11 Glasgow A
2 West Fife A 5 v 6 Kirkcaldy A
3 Falkirk A 9 v 2 East Fife A

Session 4: Saturday 17:30hrs
1 Glasgow A 8 v 3 Kirkcaldy A
2 East Fife A 11 v 0 Cumbernauld A
3 Falkirk A 6 v 5 West Fife A

Session 5: Saturday 19:30hrs
1 West Fife A 11 v 0 Cumbernauld A
2 East Fife A 4 v 7 Glasgow A
3 Falkirk A 7 v 4 Kirkcaldy A


Group 2 Schedule
Session 1: Friday 21:00hrs

1 Midlothian A 3 v 8 Edinburgh A
2 Motherwell B 2 v 9 Clackmannanshire B
3 Central Ayrshire A 6 v 5 Dumfries A

Session 2: Friday 23:00hrs
1 Midlothian A 6 v 5 Clackmannanshire B
2 Dumfries A 8 v 3 Motherwell B
3 Central Ayrshire A 5 v 6 Edinburgh A

Session 3: Saturday 13:30hrs
1 Edinburgh A 8 v 3 Clackmannanshire B
2 Dumfries A 6 v 5 Midlothian A
3 Central Ayrshire A 7 v 4 Motherwell B

Session 4: Saturday 15:30hrs
1 Motherwell B 5 v 6 Edinburgh A
2 Dumfries A 6 v 5 Clackmannanshire B
3 Central Ayrshire A 7 v 4 Midlothian A

Session 5: Saturday 21:30hrs
1 Motherwell B 6 v 5 Midlothian A
2 Dumfries A 7 v 4 Edinburgh A
3 Central Ayrshire A 9 v 2 Clackmannanshire B


Group 3 Schedule
Session 1: Friday 19:00hrs

1 Kilmarnock A 7 v 4 Kilmarnock B
2 Uddingston A 6 v 5 Dunfermline B
3 Motherwell A 7 v 4 Paisley A

Session 2: Saturday 09:30hrs
1 Paisley A 7 v 4 Dunfermline B
2 Uddingston A 4 v 7 Kilmarnock A
3 Motherwell A 10 v 1 Kilmarnock B

Session 3: Saturday 11:30am
1 Paisley A 7 v 4 Kilmarnock B
2 Kilmarnock A 7 v 4 Dunfermline B
3 Motherwell A 8 v 3 Uddingston A

Session 4: Saturday 17:30hrs
1 Kilmarnock B 7 v 4 Dunfermline B
2 Uddingston A 3 v 8 Paisley A
3 Motherwell A 3 v 8 Kilmarnock A

Session 5: Saturday 19:30hrs
1 Kilmarnock A 6 v 5 Paisley A
2 Uddingston A 7 v 4 Kilmarnock B
3 Motherwell A 4 v 7 Dunfermline B


Group 4 Schedule
Session 1: Friday 21:00hrs

1 Perth A 5 v 6 Central Ayrshire B
2 Livingston A 8 v 3 Arbroath A
3 Aberdeen A 2 v 9 Clackmannanshire A

Session 2: Friday 23:00hrs
1 Arbroath A 8 v 3 Central Ayrshire B
2 Livingston A 4 v 7 Clackmannanshire A
3 Aberdeen A 6 v 5 Perth A

Session 3: Saturday 13:30hrs
1 Arbroath A 8 v 3 Perth A
2 Clackmannanshire A 7 v 4 Central Ayrshire B
3 Aberdeen A 3 v 8 Livingston A

Session 4: Saturday 15:30hrs
1 Clackmannanshire A 6 v 5 Perth A
2 Livingston A 4 v 7 Central Ayrshire B
3 Aberdeen A 3 v 8 Arbroath A

Session 5: Saturday 21:30hrs
1 Clackmannanshire A 7 v 4 Arbroath A
2 Livingston A 4 v 7 Perth A
3 Aberdeen A 9 v 2 Central Ayrshire B
 
Edited by wee boss 22-02-2020 11:59 PM
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 56
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 22-02-2020 11:59 PM (#2)

Group 1 Table
Team P W L Fr. F Pts
1 Glasgow A 5 5 0 39 10
2 Falkirk A 5 4 1 38 8
3 East Fife A 5 3 2 31 6
4 Kirkcaldy A 5 2 3 27 4
5 West Fife A 5 1 4 30 2
6 Cumbernauld A 5 0 5 0 0


Group 2 Table
Team P W L Fr. F Pts
1 Central Ayrshire A 5 4 1 34 8
2 Dumfries A 5 4 1 32 8
3 Edinburgh A 5 4 1 32 8
4 Clackmannanshire B 5 1 4 24 2
5 Midlothian A 5 1 4 23 2
6 Motherwell B 5 1 4 20 2


Group 3 Table
Team P W L Fr. F Pts
1 Kilmarnock A 5 5 0 35 10
2 Motherwell A 5 3 2 32 6
3 Paisley A 5 3 2 31 6
4 Uddingston A 5 2 3 23 4
5 Dunfermline B 5 1 4 24 2
6 Kilmarnock B 5 1 4 20 2


Group 4 Table
Team P W L Fr. F Pts
1 Clackmannanshire A 5 5 0 36 10
2 Arbroath A 5 3 2 31 6
3 Livingston A 5 2 3 28 4
4 Aberdeen A 5 2 3 23 4
5 Central Ayrshire B 5 2 3 22 4
6 Perth A 5 1 4 25 2
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 56
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 23-02-2020 12:00 AM (#3)

Relegation Playoff - Sunday 9.30am.

West Fife A 6
Motherwell B 2


Midlothian A 6
Cumbernauld A 0


Dunfermline B 6
Perth A 3


Central Ayrshire B 2
Kilmarnock B 6
 
Edited by wee boss 23-02-2020 10:28 AM
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 56
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 23-02-2020 12:01 AM (#4)

Last 16

Glasgow A 6
Clackmannanshire B 0


Central Ayrshire A 6
Aberdeen A 5


Kilmarnock A 6
Kirkcaldy A 5


Clackmannanshire A 6
Uddingston A 2


Falkirk A 6
Edinburgh A 4


Dumfries A 6
East Fife A 5


Motherwell A 4
Livingston A 6


Arbroath A 6
Paisley A 4
 
Edited by wee boss 23-02-2020 02:38 PM
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 56
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 23-02-2020 02:39 PM (#5)

Quarter-Finals


Falkirk A 3
Glasgow A 6


Kilmarnock A 2
Arbroath A 6


Central Ayrshire A 6
Clackmannanshire A 2


Livingston A 6
Dumfries A 1
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 56
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 23-02-2020 02:40 PM (#6)

Semi-Finals


Arbroath A 6
Central Ayrshire A 1


Livingston A 3
Glasgow A 6
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 56
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 23-02-2020 02:41 PM (#7)

Final


Arbroath A 3
Glasgow A 6
 
Edited by wee boss 23-02-2020 03:42 PM
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 56
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: wee boss, 23-02-2020 03:42 PM (#8)

SPA Super 11s Champions ..... Glasgow A
wee boss
General Member


Posts: 56
Joined: 31.10.17

RE: Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: secretary, 23-02-2020 05:00 PM (#9)

Winners Glasgow A
Runners-up Arbroath A

Attached Images:

User Avatar
secretary
General Member


Posts: 3787
Joined: 14.01.08
Location: Scotland

RE: Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: FlyingScotsman, 28-02-2020 12:36 PM (#10)

Well the start of the Super 11s this year with 23 teams attending, one could not as they could not field a team.

Anyway the standard for me was not as high as previous years, that’s my own opinion on watching a number of match’s but some teams , Glasgow, Killie A and Clackmannan A all were unbeaten winning their 5 games.

Certain players also went unbeaten in the group stages, Ricky Anderson Edinburgh A, Stephen Catto Edinburgh A again, young Blair Gibb and Michael Polley both Clackmannan A , Owen Bruce Dumfries A and another young Scottish star Geo Edgar Central Ayr A, well done to them all.

Our new crop of young players are coming through with tremendous talent and like in the past our A team players better watch out for these kids taking their place.

The last 8 saw Glasgow beat Falkirk 6/3 with Kilmarnock winning 6/2 against Clackmannanshire A and with both Livingston and Arbroath winning 6/1 against Central Ayr A and Dumfries.

The semis were not walk overs but at that stage of the event its normal that the games go all the way but both Arbroath played as if they could not miss, beat Kilmarnock easily 6/2 and Glasgow were never pushed by Livingston and they won 6/3.

The final was very high standard of pool as these were the two teams who were dishing for fun but again it never went as far as I thought with Glasgow winning 6/3, one match I think changed the course and that was Anton against Colin, Colin had enough chances in that frame to win but for whatever reason, he never aimed the blackball at a pocket, he was trying trick shots all over the place?

So Glasgow and about time I may say are the SPA Super 11s Premier Division champions, they had a point to prove, that for a league who has so many talented players, they have not performed good enough for years in these events.

I think that this will along with the new Mick McGoldrick sports bar opening up in Rutherglen this coming May, will prove to be a huge turning point in bringing back Glasgow pool league, as perhaps the dominant force they were under the great man all those years ago.
FlyingScotsman



Posts: 10362
Joined: 10.01.08
Location: Dunfermline

RE: Super 11's Premier Division Results - Groups
by: G-Man, 29-02-2020 09:57 AM (#11)

Good update Ross....apart from getting Kilmarnock and Central Ayrshire mixed up in your update.

Some would say an easy mistake to make, like saying Celtic beat Braga in Europe and Rangers got put out by Copenhagen Pfft
 
Doon Valley Pool League
G-Man



Posts: 201
Joined: 21.01.08
Location: Ayrshire

Options
Jump to Forum:
Forum powered by fusionBoard
Share this Thread
URL:
BBcode:
HTML:
Login
Username

Password



Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Events
<< July 2020 >>
Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa Su
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
Shoutbox
You must login to post a message.

20/01/2020

19/01/2020
Hi when is the 5s at pettycur?

17/12/2019
11am start George.

15/12/2019
Thank you FCBash is it still 10am start

14/12/2019
12th January 2020 The Gothenburg Hotel, 138 Queensferry Rd, Rosyth, Dunfermline KY11 2QY

14/12/2019
can someone tell me the date and location for the next spa meeting

18/11/2019
Scott - Some people been busy running Nations Cup in Cyprus

17/11/2019
Secretary - sent you a PM last week can you please reply?

22/10/2019
2020 planner available

21/10/2019
Thanks davie

Render time: 0.21 seconds Original theme by Nick Jones Modyfied into Gillette_Blue by Harly 96,177,055 unique visits