Thread subject: The Scottish Pool Association :: 2016 Scottish Singles Qualifiers

Posted by FCBash on 10-09-2016 00:22
#1

Please use this forum if posting the qualifiers for the 2016 Scottish Singles Championships. I do ask that this is left to Reps to post full lists rather than individuals posting one qualifier at a time.

As usual, this will, hopefully, also act as a reminder for those Reps who have still not submitted their area qualifiers and/or full results.

The following areas have not submitted their qualifiers:

None


REMINDER: The deadline for qualifiers is midnight on Sunday 16th October 2016.


The following areas have submitted their qualifiers but have NOT submitted their full list of results:

Ayr & District
Doon Valley
Whitburn

REMINDER: The deadline for full results is midnight on Wednesday 19th October 2016.

Extract from email sent to all Reps:
These deadlines will be strictly enforced; any late submission of area qualifiers will mean the area will lose their qualifying spaces. Late submission of full results shall see players who did not qualify for the national finals from that area lose their ranking/merit points for that event.


Regards,
Michael

Edited by FCBash on 20-10-2016 00:07

Posted by Danny the geetar man on 11-09-2016 19:18
#2

Bannockburn Qualifiers


Ges Baas
Mark Boyle

Posted by secretary on 12-09-2016 13:55
#3

Finals

U15 Logan Hunt v Josh Coventry
U18 Andrew Lammie v Bryan Cumming
U23 Liam Dunster v Mark McAllister
Ladies Final to be played Sunday 30th afternoon.
Seniors Martin Jones v Anton Riley
Masters Stuart Brown v Ross McInnes

Edited by FlyingScotsman on 21-09-2016 11:05

Posted by FlyingScotsman on 21-09-2016 11:12
#4

Just bringing this back up, can the players mentioned on the above post please let me know if they are out of the Scottish Open, this way we can work out rough times their finals will be played straight after the cut off date and draw for the Open has been done.

The Scottish Open is a non seeded draw and as such will be drawn live streamed straight after the cut off date.

Posted by jimmyboco on 27-09-2016 21:24
#5

Edinburgh

1. Paul Cruickshank
2. Mark Mcgregor
3. Scott Kelly
4. David Greig
5. Craig Hunter
6. Mark Leaske
7. Paul Martin
8. James Ford
9. John Cunningham

Edited by jimmyboco on 14-10-2016 20:03

Posted by Steven K on 28-09-2016 20:47
#6

Dumfries Qualifier - Steven Kirkpatrick

Posted by danny on 29-09-2016 17:56
#7

Midlothian qualifiers;

1. Richard Walkingshaw
2. Ross Fernie
3. Scott Roarty

All the best!

Edited by danny on 09-10-2016 18:03

Posted by waynecrole on 29-09-2016 19:15
#8

Blairgowrie qualifiers

1 Mark Graham
2 rab tritton

Edited by waynecrole on 12-10-2016 08:11

Posted by campbell3243 on 30-09-2016 16:54
#9

East of Fife Scottish Singles Qualifiers

1. Kevin MacLeod
2. Alan Henderson
3. Billy Martin
4. Alan Saunders

Edited by campbell3243 on 15-10-2016 22:44

Posted by stevieg1982 on 01-10-2016 17:09
#10

Thurso Qualifiers

1. Stevie Gray
2. Keith Foubister

Posted by nairnbob on 02-10-2016 14:55
#11

NAIRN QUALIFIERS ARE

ADAM MACLEOD
DAVID LEE THOMSON

MANY THANKS

Posted by Brian1962t on 02-10-2016 21:40
#12

Cowdenbeath area results;

1/ Chris Sweeney
2/ James Jack
3/ Ivan Thompson

Edited by FCBash on 15-10-2016 11:20

Posted by staggie72 on 03-10-2016 15:31
#13

Dingwall qualifier

Brian macnair

Posted by chalmers7 on 03-10-2016 15:37
#14

Dunfermline Qualifiers

Ross McInnes
Steven Westwater
Dylan Stanfield
Colin De Swarte
Grant Lennon
Alan Reynolds Snr

Liam Dunster defending champion European and World champion as well.

Edited by FlyingScotsman on 17-10-2016 10:54

Posted by Grant smith on 06-10-2016 16:42
#15

West Fife qualifier

Bernie Mcgurk

Posted by Marshall on 08-10-2016 18:39
#16

Perth Qualifiers

Scott Dunbar
Paul Gowrie
Lee Marshall

Posted by peterrob on 08-10-2016 22:48
#17

Coatbridge Qualifiers

Andy Norrie
Bryan Murray
Peter Robertson

Posted by briangar on 08-10-2016 23:49
#18

Kilmarnock Qualifiers:

1. Sammy McMillan
2. Stuart Brown
3. Brian Garrick

Posted by pedro on 09-10-2016 18:41
#19

Clackmannanshire Qualifiers-

1 Pete Smith
2.Grant Polley

Edited by pedro on 10-10-2016 17:33

Posted by junior1 on 09-10-2016 19:56
#20

Paisley Qualifiers

Tariq Ahmed
Paul Sanderson
James Kelly
George Paton Jnr

Edited by junior1 on 09-10-2016 21:09

Posted by shug on 09-10-2016 20:58
#21

Ayr and district qualifiers

Hugh Thomson
Adam Kirk
Mark McAllister Jnr

Posted by Nicola-k on 10-10-2016 16:59
#22

East Kilbride qualifiers

1. Grant Mcnairn
2. Mark O'Brien
3. Scott Smith
4. Steven McCrimmond

Edited by Nicola-k on 10-10-2016 17:01

Posted by CPB_Captain on 10-10-2016 22:56
#23

Falkirk qualifiers

Barry Lynn
Chris Scott
Scott Ross
Greig McConnell

Michael, do you still require all the results for this as well?

Cheers

Posted by FCBash on 11-10-2016 13:05
#24

CPB_Captain wrote:
Falkirk qualifiers

Barry Lynn
Chris Scott
Scott Ross
Greig McConnell

Michael, do you still require all the results for this as well?

Cheers


Yes Chris, if not, then any players that are in the IM series will not be awarded their merit points for their qualifying matches.

Posted by CPB_Captain on 11-10-2016 13:18
#25

FCBash wrote:
CPB_Captain wrote:
Falkirk qualifiers

Barry Lynn
Chris Scott
Scott Ross
Greig McConnell

Michael, do you still require all the results for this as well?

Cheers


Yes Chris, if not, then any players that are in the IM series will not be awarded their merit points for their qualifying matches.



That's fine bud, I'll get them to you ASAP

Posted by Cyclone on 11-10-2016 13:29
#26

Motherwell Qualifiers

1. Gerry Quigley
2. Ryan Fisher
3. Jamie McCutcheon
4. Thomas McCallum

Edited by Cyclone on 15-10-2016 15:40

Posted by hazza on 11-10-2016 14:38
#27

Ayr & District

Hugh Thomson
Mark McAllister Jnr
Adam Kirk

Posted by flyfisherman on 12-10-2016 17:40
#28

Doon Valley

Graham McKeown

Posted by Drover on 12-10-2016 19:32
#29

Uddingston Qualifiers

1. John Owen
2. Jamie Burnett
3. Mark Gilluley
4. Dennis Masterson
5. Scott Gillespie
6. Robert Douglas

Full results emailed.

Edited by Drover on 13-10-2016 23:04

Posted by RabP on 12-10-2016 21:45
#30

Livingston Qualifiers

Colin Simpson
Robert Peebles
Peter Rafferty

Posted by The Medic on 12-10-2016 22:20
#31

Isle of Bute area qualifier:-

Mike McHardy

Full results emailed.
_________________

Posted by furrybeast on 13-10-2016 11:59
#32

Aberdeen qualifiers.

1 George Henderson
2 Derek Hudson

Edited by furrybeast on 14-10-2016 21:39

Posted by scooby on 13-10-2016 20:16
#33

Glasgow qualifiers

Section 1 ANTON RILEY
Section 2 DAVID RIGGINS
Section 3 GRAHAM NEWTON
Section 4.COLIN DOWNIE
Section 5 ALDO MACLEOD
Section 6 ROBERT MONTGOMERY
section 7 SEAN RIACH
Section 8 CHIC MCKENNA

Edited by scooby on 14-10-2016 12:14

Posted by Fruits on 14-10-2016 02:12
#34

Central Ayrshire Qualifiers

1. Jourdon Templeton
2. Graeme Sillars
3. Willie Biggam

Posted by FCBash on 14-10-2016 12:51
#35

Arbroath Qualifiers:-

John Fotheringham
Ryan Fleming
Alex Mason
Gareth Ruxton
Steve Hamilton
Roy Middleton

Posted by Djmatt on 14-10-2016 15:27
#36

Clydebank Qualifiers for Scottish Singles, I will email full results later tonight

Danny Hughes
Eddie McCran
Dylan Gault
George Cunningham
Gordon Wilkie
Hugh Harvey

Posted by FCBash on 15-10-2016 11:21
#37

Whitburn

John Reid
George Sutherland

Posted by parkarab on 15-10-2016 17:43
#38

Dundee Qualifers

1) John Pollock
2) Marc Fleming
3) Dean Anderson

Full results sent via email.

Cheers.

Posted by 8 Ball sinner on 16-10-2016 08:29
#39

Inverness qualifiers

1 Gavin Phillips
2 Gary Bryce

Edited by 8 Ball sinner on 16-10-2016 13:40

Posted by parkarab on 16-10-2016 17:21
#40

parkarab wrote:
Dundee Qualifiers

1) John Pollock
2) Marc Fleming
3) Dean Anderson

Full results sent via email.

Cheers.


Can you please confirm that the full results have been received. Thanks.

Posted by Mcshocko on 16-10-2016 19:53
#41

east Ayrshire pool league qualifiers

neil Gillespie
john welsh

Posted by AllanONeil on 16-10-2016 23:55
#42

Cumbernauld Scottish Qualifiers

1. Allan O'Neil
2. David Farrell
3. Allan Lochrie

Posted by FlyingScotsman on 17-10-2016 10:59
#43

East Kilbride Full Scottish Singles results:
Andrew Mason 7-6 Mathew McCrimmond
Andrew Mason 5-7 Iain Wilson
Graeme Leggate 4-7 Stu Robertson
Mark O'Brien 7-5 Jack Stewart
Stuart Noble 1-7 Stuart Findlay
Iain Wilson 6-7 Stu Robertson
Mark O'Brien 7-2 Stu Findlay
Stu Robertson 5-7 Mark O'Brien

Lee Craweford 7-1 Graham Borthwick
Lee Crawford 7-4 David Pickup Jnr
Alan Kyle 7-3 Kenny Rankin
Grant McNairn 7-3 James Carlin
Tommy Meldrum 4-7 Martin Boyle
Lee Crawford 7-4 Alan Kyle
Grant McNairn 7-1 Martin Boyle
Lee Crawford 5-7 Grant McNairn

Scott Graham 1-7 David Dewar
David Dewar 7-5 Steven McLean
Scott Smith 7-2 John Morrison
Stevie Buchanan 7-2 John Burns
Jamie Thom 3-7 David Pickup Snr
David Dewar 4-7 Scott Smith
Stevie Buchannan 7-3 David Pickup Snr
Scott Smith 7-4 Stevie Buchanan

Lindsay Robertson 4-7 Chris Bryden
Chris Bryden 6-7 Alex Campbell
John McKnight Jnr 2-7 David Bonner
Stephen McCrimmond 7-4 John McKnight Snr
Alan Mitchell 7-5 John Corbrick
Alex Campbell 7-2 David Bonner
Stephen McCrimmond 7-0 Alan Mitchell
Alex campbell 2-7 Stephen McCrimmond
drpickup

copied this from another post. Just in case.

Edited by FlyingScotsman on 17-10-2016 11:00

Posted by THE BOSSMAN on 18-10-2016 21:25
#44

when scottish get drawn? thanks advance

Posted by FCBash on 18-10-2016 23:48
#45

THE BOSSMAN wrote:
when scottish get drawn? thanks advance


I am currently waiting on confirmation from Ross when to proceed. The reason for the hold-up is that Ross is hoping to arrange for the draw to be carried out live through the Facebook page.

If this can't happen then I shall arrange for the draw to be carried out as normal.

Posted by Drover on 19-10-2016 16:09
#46

Any further with this.

Posted by The Fox on 19-10-2016 18:29
#47

Do you think you could hurry along with this draw Ross ... I want to book hotel somewhere up Loch Lomond ... cheers

Posted by jimmyboco on 19-10-2016 21:12
#48

Michael I sent the full results via email, can you confirm you received them?

Posted by FCBash on 19-10-2016 22:43
#49

List of received results updated.

Edited by FCBash on 19-10-2016 22:44