Thread subject: The Scottish Pool Association :: 2018 Willie McCartney Qualifiers

Posted by FCBash on 15/04/2018 22:01
#1

The following areas have still to submit their qualifiers for the 2018 Willie McCartney event:

None smclap

REMINDER: The deadline for qualifiers is midnight on Sunday 10th June 2018.

Edited by FCBash on 10/06/2018 22:29

Posted by The Big Dog on 16/04/2018 09:23
#2

Where can we see a list of the names that where taken out?

Posted by scooby on 16/04/2018 16:19
#3

We have a player John Mcginn ruled out of this could anyone explain why please ?

Hes only ever played the singles down in Bridlington

Posted by johnreid on 16/04/2018 22:06
#4

http://scottishpo...ad_id=5049

Posted by FCBash on 17/04/2018 12:52
#5

scooby wrote:
We have a player John Mcginn ruled out of this could anyone explain why please ?

Hes only ever played the singles down in Bridlington


As you will see from John's post above, John trialled for a Scotland team this year and was deemed ineligible by the Tournament Committee.

Regards,
Michael

Posted by wendy on 19/04/2018 08:01
#6

We've have had 3 + removed?, Mark McGregor who hasn't played international for a couple of years and calum Ferguson and also Benjamin Brogan? Not sure who else but I'm sure you'll tell me lol

Edited by wendy on 19/04/2018 08:07

Posted by FlyingScotsman on 19/04/2018 11:10
#7

Any player removed by the TC will get their entry fee back.

As for who gets into this event and who does not, that is up to the TC.

Posted by Gerryb on 19/04/2018 14:23
#8

FCBash wrote:
scooby wrote:
We have a player John Mcginn ruled out of this could anyone explain why please ?

Hes only ever played the singles down in Bridlington


As you will see from John's post above, John trialled for a Scotland team this year and was deemed ineligible by the Tournament Committee.

Regards,
Michael


With all due respect and apologies to John in advance..............he might not be even good enough to get through qualifying. Glasgow D and not even first pick. The rules are in force to protect the tourn, in this case its so far wrong it defies logic.

Edited by Gerryb on 19/04/2018 14:23

Posted by CPB_Captain on 14/05/2018 20:18
#9

Falkirk Qualifiers

Paul Heeps
Reece Egan
Alan McFadzean
Gordon Anderson Snr
Ali Mullen

Thanks



Posted by Cyclone on 24/05/2018 23:43
#10

Motherwell.

1. John Quinn
2. Alan Kinmont

Edited by Cyclone on 05/06/2018 17:08

Posted by Macleod00 on 25/05/2018 07:01
#11

Forres and District Pool League Qualifiers:

1. James McKenzie
2. Simon Bremner

Edited by Macleod00 on 06/06/2018 20:24

Posted by davek75 on 01/06/2018 19:58
#12

Cowdenbeath Qualifiers
David Stuart
David King
George Grosset
Bernie Richardson
Stuart Veale

Posted by pedro on 01/06/2018 20:48
#13

Clackmannanshire Qualifiers

1.Colin Inkster
2.Michael Boyd
3.David Inkster

Edited by pedro on 10/06/2018 19:00

Posted by Ian Cowan on 01/06/2018 21:35
#14

CENTRAL AYRSHIRE QUALIFIER

DAVIE PATERSON

Posted by AllanONeil on 03/06/2018 23:55
#15

Cumbernauld Qualifiers:

Allan Lochrie
William Rooney
Robert Smith
Stephen Franchi
Graham Whyte
Rab McPhee

Full results have been emails to Michael.

Thanks,
Allan.

Edited by AllanONeil on 03/06/2018 23:56

Posted by RabP on 04/06/2018 23:55
#16

Livingston Qualifiers

Ian Stewart
Robert Peebles

Posted by Bentley on 05/06/2018 18:33
#17

Dingwall qualifier-

George Urquhart

Posted by weeksy on 05/06/2018 21:23
#18

Berwick upon tweed qualifiers
Bob Morrison
Stuart bebington

Posted by furrybeast on 05/06/2018 22:33
#19

Aberdeen

Simon Mitchell

Posted by Danny the geetar man on 05/06/2018 23:12
#20

Bannockburn qualifiers

Cammy Barclay
Jake Gardner

Posted by Drover on 06/06/2018 19:13
#21

Uddingston Qualifiers

1. Michael Crielly
2. John Gavan
3. Wullie Weir
4. Darren Thomson
5. Mark Baker

Posted by Moofpiece on 07/06/2018 10:22
#22

Levenmouth Qualifiers

1 - Stewart Fleming
2 - Terry Moir
3 - Billy Black

Edited by Moofpiece on 09/06/2018 13:28

Posted by johnreid on 07/06/2018 21:55
#23

Whitburn

John Scott
Gordon Beekman

Posted by Marshall on 07/06/2018 23:19
#24

Perth Qualifiers

1. Andy Cowan
2. Kyle Tully
3. Kevin Bloice

Posted by wendy on 07/06/2018 23:56
#25

Edinburgh Qualifiers

1 Yvonne Saunders

2 Jack Ogilvie

3 Sean McShane

4 Sean Mowat

5 Robert Carter

6 Kevin Matthews

7 Daniel Crawford

8 Craig Hunter

9 David Greig

10 Stuart Schofield


Posted by Grant smith on 08/06/2018 17:25
#26

Kevin Campbell and Brian Griegson West Fife

Posted by 8 Ball sinner on 08/06/2018 17:41
#27

Inverness Qualifiers,

1, Mike Griffins
2, Gordie Sutherland
3, Frank Mapplebeck
4 ,Alex Doherty.

Posted by PaulRamsay67 on 08/06/2018 21:43
#28

Clydebank qualifiers

1. James Casey
2. Stephen Little
3. George Brown

Posted by FCBash on 08/06/2018 22:38
#29

Arbroath Qualifiers

Stuart Cameron
Gordon Smith
Sean Hardwick
John Maud
Shane Twaddle
Steve Hamilton
David Thornton
Steve Hardwick

Posted by marksmith1961 on 09/06/2018 11:04
#30

East Ayrshire Grassroots Qualifiers
Dougie Wright
Davy Watson
Robert Connelly
Colin Welsh

Posted by peterrob on 10/06/2018 09:16
#31

Coatbridge Qualifiers

Eddie Cassidy
Mark Clark
Stevie Smith
Gerry McFadyen

Thanks.

Posted by Kenny07 on 10/06/2018 12:19
#32

Kilmarnock qualifiers

1. Goron McCormack
2. John Dalziel
3. Greg Morris

Posted by bagpuss on 10/06/2018 17:47
#33

East Fife

1 Alan Rougvie
2 David Martin

Edited by bagpuss on 10/06/2018 19:02

Posted by danny on 10/06/2018 18:10
#34

Midlothian qualifiers;

Dougie Robertson
Aaron Raine
Tam Peters
Davie Kay
Mark Lawrence
Ryan Napier
Struan Bain
John Robertson

All the best!

Posted by parkarab on 10/06/2018 19:10
#35

Dundee Qualifiers

1 Eddie Hunt Jnr
2 John Pollock
3 Eddie Hunt Snr
4 Logan Hunt
5 Craig Sandford
6 Damien Williamson
7 Andy Mitchell
8 Andrew Smith

Posted by young-gun1 on 10/06/2018 19:37
#36

Ayr and district qualifier was G Hay

Posted by stevieg1982 on 10/06/2018 20:49
#37

Thurso Qualifiers

Dave McGillivray
Shane Honeyman
Gary Oag

Posted by young-gun1 on 10/06/2018 21:32
#38

Graeme Hay


Ayr and district